PRIVACY POLICY


 

SECTION 1 – PERSONAL INFORMATION

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address, telephone number and email address. Wild & Fine may also collect some of the following personal information about you:

  • Details of transactions you make on the website

  • Details of your shopping preferences, such as your favourite products.

  • Details of your visits to the website such as your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

  • Details of when you contact Wild & Fine by email, post or telephone. Please note that we might keep a record of that correspondence.

  • Any other information from which we can identify you (or which is available on public registers).

 

SECTION 2 – HOW WILL WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION?

We may collect your personal information through some of the following ways:

  • When you register or use wildandfine.co.uk

  • When you contact Wild & Fine by telephone or email.

  • When you enter any prize draws or competitions run by Wild & Fine.

 

SECTION 3 – WHAT WILL WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

We will treat all your personal information as private and confidential (although we reserve the right to disclose this information in certain circumstances, as set out below).

We confirm that any personal information which you provide to us will be held securely and in accordance with the registration that we have with the Data Commissioner’s Office. We will use and process your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, as amended from time to time, as well as any other relevant data protection or privacy legislation.

 The types of uses we will make of your personal information shall include the following:

  • Process any orders that you make via wildandfine.co.uk (please note that your details may need to be passed to a third party in order for them to deliver the product that you ordered and we may retain your details for a reasonable period of time after you have completed the transaction in order to fulfil any contractual obligations such as refunds, guarantees etc).

  • Process payments and prevent fraudulent transactions (we may retain your details for these purposes for a reasonable period of time and we may pass your details to a third party to carry out these functions).

  • With your consent, retain your personal information, preferences and details of your transactions in order to keep you informed by email, post, mobile messaging, telephone and/or through other digital means including social media platforms, about products and services (including special offers, discounts, promotions, events, competitions and so on) offered by Wild & Fine, as well as recommending those which we feel will be of particular interest to you.

  • Administer any prize draws or competitions run by Wild & Fine. Please refer to the specific terms & conditions for each prize draw or competition.

  • Carry out assessment and analysis (for example market, customer and product analysis) to enable us to review, develop and improve the products or services which we offer.

  • You should be aware that if we are requested by the police or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities to provide your personal information or any other information we obtain about you, we are entitled do so.

  • You agree that you do not object to us using your personal information for any of the purposes outlined in this privacy policy and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of these purposes as a breach of any of your rights under the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

  • We will not keep your personal information processed by us for any purpose or purposes for longer than is necessary for that purpose or for those purposes. Under data protection legislation you have the right to access information held about you.

If at any point you no longer wish us to hold your personal information or you do not wish to receive information from us then you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time, by contacting us at info@wildandfine.co.uk or mailing us at:

Wild & Fine, Burmington House, Burmington, Shipston on Stour, CV36 5AF